Complete List Of Padma Awardees: 4 Padma Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan, 94 Padma ShriPadma Awards

The Union Government announces Padma awards 2019. Here is the complete list:

PADMA VIBHUSHAN (4): For "exceptional and distinguished service", it is the second-highest civilian award in India.

  • Teejan Bai - Art-Vocals-Folk - Chhattisgarh
  • Ismail Omar Guelleh (Foreigner) - Public Affairs – Djibouti
  • Anilkumar Manibhai Naik - Trade & Industry-Infrastructure - Maharashtra
  • Balwant Moreshwar Purandare - Art-Acting-Theatre - Maharashtra

PADMA BHUSHAN (14) For "distinguished service of a high order", it is the third-highest civilian award in India

  • John Chambers (Foreigner) - Trade & Industry-Technology - USA
  • Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa - Public Affairs - Punjab
  • Pravin Gordhan (Foreigner) - Public Affairs - South Africa
  • Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati - Trade & Industry-Food Processing - Delhi
  • Darshan Lal Jain - Social Work - Haryana
  • Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade - Medicine-Affordable Healthcare - Maharashtra
  • Kariya Munda - Public Affairs - Jharkhand
  • Budhaditya Mukherjee - Art-Music-Sitar - West Bengal
  • Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair - Art-Acting-Film - Kerala
  • S Nambi Narayan - Science & Engineering-Space - Kerala
  • Kuldip Nayar (Posthumous) - Literature & Education (Journalism) - Delhi
  • Bachendri Pal - Sports (Mountaineering) - Uttarakhand
  • V K Shunglu - Civil Service - Delhi
  • Hukumdev Narayan Yadav - Public Affairs - Bihar

PADMA Shri Awarded for "distinguished service", it is the fourth-highest civilian award in India

  • Rajeshwar Acharya - Art-Vocal-Hindustani - Uttar Pradesh
  • Bangaru Adigalar - Spiritualism - Tamil Nadu
  • Illias Ali - Medicine-Surgery – Assam
  • Manoj Bajpayee - Art-Acting-Films - Maharashtra
  • Uddhab Kumar Bharali - Science & Engineering-Grassroots Innovation - Assam
  • Omesh Kumar Bharti – Medicine (Rabies) - Himachal Pradesh
  • Pritam Bhartwan - Art-Vocals-Folk - Uttarakhand
  • Jyoti Bhatt - Art-Painting - Gujarat
  • Dilip Chakravarty – Archaeology - Delhi
  • Mammen Chandy – Medicine (Hematology) - West Bengal
  • Swapan Chaudhuri - Art-Music-Tabla - West Bengal
  • Kanwal Singh Chauhan - Agriculture - Haryana
  • Sunil Chhetri – Sports (Football) - Telangana
  • Dinyar Contractor - Art-Acting-Theatre - Maharashtra
  • Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli - Social Work (Divyang Welfare) - Gujarat
  • Babulal Dahiya - Agriculture - Madhya Pradesh
  • Thanga Darlong - Art-Music-Flute - Tripura
  • Prabhu Deva - Art-Dance - Karnataka
  • Rajkumari Devi – Agriculture - Bihar
  • Bhagirathi Devi - Public Affairs - Bihar
  • Baldev Singh Dhillon - Science and Engineering (Agriculture) - Punjab
  • Harika Dronavalli - Sports (Chess) - Andhra Pradesh
  • Godawari Dutta - Art-Painting - Bihar
  • Gautam Gambhir – Sports (Cricket) - Delhi
  • Draupadi Ghimiray - Social Work (Divyang Welfare) - Sikkim
  • Rohini Godbole - Science and Engineering (Nuclear) - Karnataka
  • Sandeep Guleria – Medicine (Surgery) - Delhi
  • Pratap Singh Hardia – Medicine (Ophthmology) - Madhya Pradesh
  • Bulu Imam - Social Work (Culture) - Jharkhand
  • Friederike Irina (Foreigner) - Social Work (Animal Welfare) - Germany
  • Joravarsinh Jadav – Art (Dance Folk) - Gujarat
  • S Jaishankar - Civil Service - Delhi
  • Narsingh Dev Jamwal - Literature and Education - Jammu & Kashmir
  • Fayaz Ahmad Jan – Art-Craft (Papier Mache) - Jammu and Kashmir
  • K G Jayan - Art-Music-Bhakti - Kerala
  • Subhash Kak (Foreigner) - Science and Engineering-Technology - USA
  • Sharath Kamal – Sports (Table Tennis) - Tamil Nadu
  • Rajani Kant - Social Work - Uttar Pradesh
  • Sudam Kate – Medicine (Sickle Cell) - Maharashtra
  • Waman Kendre - Art-Acting-Theatre - Maharashtra
  • Kader Khan (Posthumous-Foreigner) - Art-Acting-Films - Canada
  • Abdul Gafur Khatri - Art-Painting - Gujarat
  • Ravindra Kolhe (Duo)* – Medicine (Affordable Healthcare) - Maharashtra
  • Smita Kolhe (Duo)* - Medicine (Affordable Healthcare) - Maharashtra
  • Bombayla Devi Laishram – Sports (Archery) - Manipur
  • Kailash Madbaiya - Literature and Education - Madhya Pradesh
  • Ramesh Babaji Maharaj - Social Work (Animal Welfare) - Uttar Pradesh
  • Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya - Agriculture - Gujarat
  • Gita Mehta (Foreigner) - Literature and Education - USA
  • Shadab Mohammad – Medicine (Dentistry) - Uttar Pradesh
  • K K Muhammed – Archaeology - Kerala
  • Shyama Prasad Mukherjee – Medicine (Affordable Healthcare) - Jharkhand
  • Daitari Naik - Social Work - Odisha
  • Shankar Mahadevan Narayan - Art-Vocals-Films - Maharashtra
  • Shantanu Narayen (Foreigner) - Trade and Industry (Technology) - USA
  • Nartaki Natraj - Art-Dance (Bharatnatyam) - Tamil Nadu
  • Tsering Norboo - Medicine-Surgery - Jammu & Kashmir
  • Anup Ranjan Pandey - Art-Music - Chhattisgarh
  • Jagdish Prasad Parikh – Agriculture - Rajasthan
  • Ganpatbhai Patel (Foreigner) - Literature and Education - USA
  • Bimal Patel - Architecture - Gujarat
  • Hukumchand Patidar – Agriculture - Rajasthan
  • Harvinder Singh Phoolka - Public Affairs - Punjab
  • Madurai Chinna Pillai - Social Work (Microfinance) - Tamil Nadu
  • Tao Porchon-Lynch (Foreigner) - Yoga - USA
  • Kamala Pujhari – Agriculture - Odisha
  • Bajrang Punia – Sports (Wrestling) - Haryana
  • Jagat Ram – Medicine (Ophthalmology) - Chandigarh
  • R V Ramani – Medicine (Ophthalmology) - Tamil Nadu
  • Devarapalli Prakash Rao - Social Work (Affordable Education)
  • Anup Sah – Art-Photography - Uttarakhand
  • Milena Salvini (Foreigner) - Art-Dance (Kathakali) - France
  • Nagindas Sanghavi - Literature & Education-Journalism - Maharashtra
  • Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry - Art-Lyrics - Telangana
  • Shabbir Sayyad - Social Work (Animal Welfare) - Maharashtra
  • Mahesh Sharma - Social Work (Tribal Welfare) - Madhya Pradesh
  • Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri - Literature and Education - Delhi
  • Brijesh Kumar Shukla - Literature & Education - Uttar Pradesh
  • Narendra Singh - Animal Husbandry - Haryana
  • Prashanti Singh – Sports (Basketball) - Uttar Pradesh
  • Sultan Singh - Animal Husbandry - Haryana
  • Jyoti Kumar Sinha - Social Work (Affordable Education) - Bihar
  • Anandan Sivamani - Art-Music - Tamil Nadu
  • Sharada Srinivasan - Archaeology - Karnataka
  • Devendra Swarup (Posthumous) - Literature and Education-Journalism - Uttar Pradesh
  • Ajay Thakur - Sports-Kabaddi - Himachal Pradesh
  • Rajeev Tharanath - Art-Music-Sarod - Karnataka
  • Saalumarada Thimmakka - Social Work (Environment) - Karnataka
  • Jamuna Tudu - Social Work (Environment) - Jharkhand
  • Bharat Bhushan Tyagi - Agriculture - Uttar Pradesh
  • Ramaswami Venkataswami – Medicine (Surgery) - Tamil Nadu
  • Ram Saran Verma - Agriculture - Uttar Pradesh
  • Swami Vishudhananda – Spiritualism - Kerala
  • Hiralal Yadav - Art-Vocals-Folk - Uttar Pradesh
  • Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli - Agriculture - Andhra Pradesh

An Appeal...

Dear Reader,

As you are no doubt aware, Swarajya is a media product that is directly dependent on support from its readers in the form of subscriptions. We do not have the muscle and backing of a large media conglomerate nor are we playing for the large advertisement sweep-stake.

Our business model is you and your subscription. And in challenging times like these, we need your support now more than ever.

We deliver over 10 - 15 high quality articles with expert insights and views. From 7AM in the morning to 10PM late night we operate to ensure you, the reader, get to see what is just right.

Becoming a Patron or a subscriber for as little as Rs 1200/year is the best way you can support our efforts.

Become A Patron
Become A Subscriber
Advertisement