Complete List Of Padma Awardees 2020 Released; Padma Vibhushan Awarded To Sushma Swaraj, Arun Jaitley

Complete List Of Padma Awardees 2020 Released; Padma Vibhushan Awarded To Sushma Swaraj, Arun JaitleyPadma Awards (Image via Padwa Awards official Twitter Account)

The Union Government has announced Padma awards 2020. Here is the complete list:

PADMA VIBHUSHAN (7): For "exceptional and distinguished service", it is the second-highest civilian award in India.

1. Shri George Fernandes (Posthumous) -- Public Affairs -- Bihar

2. Shri Arun Jaitley (Posthumous) -- Public Affairs -- Delhi

3. Sir Anerood Jugnauth GCSK -- Public Affairs -- Mauritius

4. Smt. M. C. Mary Kom -- Sports -- Manipur

5. Shri Chhannulal Mishra -- Art -- Uttar Pradesh

6. Smt. Sushma Swaraj (Posthumous) -- Public Affairs -- Delhi

7. Sri Vishveshateertha Swamiji Sri Pejavara Adhokhaja Matha Udupi (Posthumous) --Others-Spiritualism -- Karnataka

PADMA BHUSHAN (16) For "distinguished service of a high order", it is the third-highest civilian award in India

8. Shri M. Mumtaz Ali (Sri M) -- Others-Spiritualism -- Kerala

9. Shri Syed Muazzem Ali (Posthumous) -- Public Affairs -- Bangladesh

10. Shri Muzaffar Hussain Baig -- Public Affairs -- Jammu and Kashmir

11. Shri Ajoy Chakravorty -- Art -- West Bengal

12. Shri Manoj Das -- Literature and Education -- Puducherry

13. Shri Balkrishna Doshi -- Others-Architecture -- Gujarat

14. Ms. Krishnammal Jagannathan -- Social Work -- Tamil Nadu

15. Shri S. C. Jamir -- Public Affairs -- Nagaland

16. Shri Anil Prakash Joshi -- Social Work -- Uttarakhand

17. Dr. Tsering Landol -- Medicine -- Ladakh

18. Shri Anand Mahindra -- Trade and Industry -- Maharashtra

19. Shri Neelakanta Ramakrishna Madhava Menon (Posthumous) -- Public Affairs -- Kerala

20. Shri Manohar Gopalkrishna Prabhu Parrikar (Posthumous) -- Public Affairs -- Goa

21. Prof. Jagdish Sheth -- Literature and Education -- USA

22. Ms. P. V. Sindhu -- Sports -- Telangana

23. Shri Venu Srinivasan -- Trade and Industry -- Tamil Nadu

PADMA Shri (118) Awarded for "distinguished service", it is the fourth-highest civilian award in India

24. Guru Shashadhar Acharya -- Art -- Jharkhand

25. Dr. Yogi Aeron -- Medicine -- Uttarakhand

26. Shri Jai Prakash Agarwal -- Trade and Industry -- Delhi

27. Shri Jagdish Lal Ahuja Social Work Punjab

28. Kazi Masum Akhtar -- Literature and Education -- West Bengal

29. Ms. Gloria Arieira -- Literature and Education -- Brazil

30. Khan Zaheerkhan Bakhtiyarkhan -- Sports -- Maharashtra

31. Dr. Padmavathy Bandopadhyay -- Medicine -- Uttar Pradesh

32. Dr. Sushovan Banerjee -- Medicine -- West Bengal

33. Dr. Digambar Behera -- Medicine -- Chandigarh

34. Dr. Damayanti Beshra -- Literature and Education -- Odisha

35. Shri Pawar Popatrao Bhaguji -- Social Work -- Maharashtra

36. Shri Himmata Ram Bhambhu -- Social Work -- Rajasthan

37. Shri Sanjeev Bikhchandani -- Trade and Industry -- Uttar Pradesh

38. Shri Gafurbhai M. Bilakhia -- Trade and Industry -- Gujarat

39. Shri Bob Blackman -- Public Affairs -- United Kingdom

40. Ms. Indira P. P. Bora -- Art -- Assam

41. Shri Madan Singh Chauhan -- Art -- Chhattisgarh

42. Ms. Usha Chaumar -- Social Work -- Rajasthan

43. Shri Lil Bahadur Chettri -- Literature and Education -- Assam

44. Ms. Lalitha & Ms. Saroja Chidambaram (Duo)* -- Art -- Tamil Nadu

45. Dr. Vajira Chitrasena -- Art -- Sri Lanka

46. Dr. Purushottam Dadheech -- Art -- Madhya Pradesh

47. Shri Utsav Charan Das -- Art -- Odisha

48. Prof. Indra Dassanayake (Posthumous) -- Literature and Education -- Sri Lanka

49. Shri H. M. Desai -- Literature and Education -- Gujarat

50. Shri Manohar Devadoss -- Art -- Tamil Nadu

51. Ms. Oinam Bembem Devi -- Sports -- Manipur

52. Ms. Lia Diskin -- Social Work -- Brazil

53. Shri M. P. Ganesh -- Sports -- Karnataka

54. Dr. Bangalore Gangadhar -- Medicine -- Karnataka

55. Dr. Raman Gangakhedkar -- Science and Engineering -- Maharashtra

56. Shri Barry Gardiner -- Public Affairs -- United Kingdom

57. Shri Chewang Motup Goba -- Trade and Industry -- Ladakh

58. Shri Bharat Goenka -- Trade and Industry -- Karnataka

59. Shri Yadla Gopalarao -- Art -- Andhra Pradesh

60. Shri Mitrabhanu Gountia -- Art -- Odisha

61. Ms. Tulasi Gowda -- Social Work -- Karnataka

62. Shri Sujoy K. Guha -- Science and Engineering -- Bihar

63. Ms. Harekala Hajabba -- Social Work -- Karnataka

64. Shri Enamul Haque -- Others-Archaeology -- Bangladesh

65. Shri Madhu Mansuri Hasmukh -- Art -- Jharkhand

66. Shri Abdul Jabbar (Posthumous) --Social Work -- Madhya Pradesh

67. Shri Bimal Kumar Jain -- Social Work -- Bihar

68. Ms. Meenakshi Jain -- Literature and Education -- Delhi

69. Shri Nemnath Jain -- Trade and Industry -- Madhya Pradesh

70. Ms. Shanti Jain -- Art -- Bihar

71. Shri Sudhir Jain -- Science and Engineering -- Gujarat

72. Shri Benichandra Jamatia -- Literature and Education -- Tripura

73. Shri K. V. Sampath Kumar & Ms. Vidushi Jayalakshmi K.S. (Duo)* -- Literature and Education-Journalism -- Karnataka

74. Shri Karan Johar -- Art -- Maharashtra

75. Dr. Leela Joshi -- Medicine -- Madhya Pradesh

76. Ms. Sarita Joshi -- Art -- Maharashtra

77. Shri C. Kamlova -- Literature and Education -- Mizoram

78. Dr. Ravi Kannan -- R. Medicine -- Assam

79. Ms. Ekta Kapoor -- Art -- Maharashtra

80. Shri Yazdi Naoshirwan Karanjia -- Art -- Gujarat

81. Shri Narayan J. Joshi Karayal -- Literature and Education -- Gujarat

82. Dr. Narindar Nath Khanna -- Medicine -- Uttar Pradesh

83. Shri Naveen Khanna -- Science and Engineering -- Delhi

84. Shri S. P. Kothari -- Literature and Education -- USA

85. Shri V. K. Munusamy Krishnapakthar -- Art -- Puducherry

86. Shri M. K. Kunjol -- Social Work -- Kerala

87. Shri Manmohan Mahapatra (Posthumous) -- Art -- Odisha

88. Ustad Anwar Khan Mangniyar -- Art -- Rajasthan

89. Shri Kattungal Subramaniam Manilal -- Science and Engineering -- Kerala

90. Shri Munna Master -- Art -- Rajasthan

91. Prof. Abhiraj Rajendra Mishra -- Literature and Education -- Himachal Pradesh

92. Ms. Binapani Mohanty -- Literature and Education -- Odisha

93. Dr. Arunoday Mondal -- Medicine -- West Bengal

94. Dr. Prithwindra Mukherjee -- Literature and Education -- France

95. Shri Sathyanarayan Mundayoor -- Social Work -- Arunachal Pradesh

96. Shri Manilal Nag -- Art -- West Bengal

97. Shri N. Chandrasekharan Nair -- Literature and Education -- Kerala

98. Dr. Tetsu Nakamura (Posthumous) -- Social Work -- Afghanistan

99. Shri Shiv Datt Nirmohi Literature -- and Education -- Jammu and Kashmir

100. Shri Pu Lalbiakthanga Pachuau -- Literature and Education-Journalism -- Mizoram

101. Ms. Moozhikkal Pankajakshi -- Art -- Kerala

102. Dr. Prasanta Kumar Pattanaik -- Literature and Education -- USA

103. Shri Jogendra Nath Phukan -- Literature and Education -- Assam

104. Ms. Rahibai Soma Popere -- Others-Agriculture -- Maharashtra

105. Shri Yogesh Praveen -- Literature and Education -- Uttar Pradesh

106. Shri Jitu Rai -- Sports -- Uttar Pradesh

107. Shri Tarundeep Rai -- Sports -- Sikkim

108. Shri S. Ramakrishnan -- Social Work -- Tamil Nadu

109. Ms. Rani Rampal -- Sports -- Haryana

110. Ms. Kangana Ranaut -- Art -- Maharashtra

111. Shri Dalavai Chalapathi Rao -- Art -- Andhra Pradesh

112. Shri Shahbuddin Rathod -- Literature and Education -- Gujarat

113. Shri Kalyan Singh Rawat -- Social Work -- Uttarakhand

114. Shri Chintala Venkat Reddy -- Others-Agriculture -- Telangana

115. Smt. (Dr.) Shanti Roy -- Medicine -- Bihar

116. Shri Radhammohan & Ms. Sabarmatee (Duo)* -- Others-Agriculture -- Odisha

117. Shri Batakrushna Sahoo -- Others-Animal Husbandry -- Odisha

118. Ms. Trinity Saioo -- Others-Agriculture -- Meghalaya

119. Shri Adnan Sami -- Art -- Maharashtra

120. Shri Vijay Sankeshwar -- Trade and Industry -- Karnataka

121. Dr. Kushal Konwar Sarma -- Medicine -- Assam

122. Shri Sayed Mehboob Shah Qadri alias Sayedbhai -- Social Work -- Maharashtra

123. Shri Mohammed Sharif -- Social Work -- Uttar Pradesh

124. Shri Shyam Sunder Sharma -- Art -- Bihar

125. Dr. Gurdip Singh -- Medicine -- Gujarat

126. Shri Ramjee Singh -- Social Work -- Bihar

127. Shri Vashishtha Narayan Singh (Posthumous) -- Science and Engineering -- Bihar

128. Shri Daya Prakash Sinha -- Art -- Uttar Pradesh

129. Dr. Sandra Desa Souza -- Medicine -- Maharashtra

130. Shri Vijayasarathi Sribhashyam -- Literature and Education -- Telangana

131. Smt. Kalee Shabi Mahaboob & Shri Sheik Mahaboob Subani (Duo)* -- Art -- Tamil Nadu

132. Shri Javed Ahmad Tak -- Social Work -- Jammu and Kashmir

133. Shri Pradeep Thalappil -- Science and Engineering -- Tamil Nadu

134. Shri Yeshe Dorjee Thongchi -- Literature and Education -- Arunachal Pradesh

135. Shri Robert Thurman -- Literature and Education -- USA

136. Shri Agus Indra Udayana -- Social Work -- Indonesia

137. Shri Harish Chandra Verma -- Science and Engineering -- Uttar Pradesh

138. Shri Sundaram Verma -- Social Work -- Rajasthan

139. Dr. Romesh Tekchand Wadhwani -- Trade and Industry -- USA

140. Shri Suresh Wadkar -- Art -- Maharashtra

141. Shri Prem Watsa -- Trade and Industry -- Canada